People v. Modesto CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] force, supplied by two witnesses. The first witness was a sheriff’s deputy who actually
    saw the crime. The deputy testified he saw the owner of the bike straddling it as he
    talked to Modesto, and then saw Modesto use his left shoulder to bump the owner,
    causing him to (as the deputy put it) “go off the bike and off balance.” The deputy
    further saw Modesto “grab[] the bike by its handlebars” and then Modesto “took off”
    with it. The other witness was the victim himself. He testified Modesto “just grabbed
    1
    Penal Code section 211 provides: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the
    possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force
    or fear.”
    All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    2
    Section 186.22, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who actively participates in any criminal
    street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and