People v. Tombow CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction; 2) the trial court erred by not excluding his pre-arrest statements pursuant to
    Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 
    384 U.S. 436
    , 444-445; and 3) the trial court erred by
    admitting evidence of his prior sexual offense convictions.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Tombow argues that insufficient evidence supports his conviction of
    indecent exposure, in particular, and the element of specific intent, asserting that any
    exposure was accidental. He argues that his conviction denies him due process of law
    pursuant to the federal and California Constitutions.
    Section 314 provides: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1.
    Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where
    there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a
    misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under
    subdivision 1 of this section, . . . every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is
    punishable by imprisonment in state prison."
    3
    A conviction of indecent exposure pursuant to section 314 requires
    evidence that "a defendant actually exposed his or her genitals in the presence of another
    person." (People v. Carbajal (2003) 
    114 Cal. App. 4th 978
    , 986.) Also, the intent of the