Garrard v. Total Lender Solutions CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] motion to vacate. In ruling on the Garrards’ motion to vacate the 2015 default judgment,
    the trial court properly limited its review to a determination of whether the judgment was
    void on its face based on the judgment roll. Reviewing the matter de novo, we first
    consider whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to vacate pursuant to section
    473, subdivision (d).
    a. Based on the Judgment Roll, the 2015 Default Judgment is
    Valid on its Face
    i. The judgment roll does not reveal a failure to comply
    with section 580
    Section 580, subdivision (a), provides, “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there
    is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
    Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other
    case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the
    complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of
    22
    whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or
    equitable principles.”10 Citing this statute, Appellants claim the judgment roll reveals
    several errors in notice concerning the 2015 default judgment.
    We first address Appellants’ contention that the “Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief