People v. Gatison CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] (See In re Joseph F.
    (2000) 
    85 Cal.App.4th 975
    , 986 [“unlike the rules applicable to public places in general,
    school officials, including police who assist in maintaining general order on school
    campuses, need not articulate a specific crime which appears to be violated in order to
    detain an outsider for the limited purpose of determining the fundamental factors
    justifying an outsider’s presence on a school campus, such as who he is, why he is on
    campus, and whether he has registered”]; see also § 626.7 [“If a person who is not a
    student . . . of a public school, and who is not required by his or her employment to be on
    the campus . . . enters a campus or facility outside of the common areas where public
    business is conducted, and it reasonably appears to . . . an officer or employee designated
    by the chief administrative officer to maintain order on the campus or facility, that the
    person is committing any act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities
    of the campus or facility, or has entered the campus or facility for the purpose of
    committing any such act, the chief administrative officer or his or her designee may
    direct the person to leave the campus”].)
    6
    Further, with respect to Officer Stabio’s subsequent questions regarding whether
    appellant was carrying drugs or marijuana, the law is likewise clear that a “detention is
    reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when the detaining officer can point to specific