Coachella Valley Water Dist. v. McMaken CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] a result of dismissal from the action ordinarily has no appellate standing. (Bates v. John
    Deere Co. (1983) 
    148 Cal. App. 3d 40
    , 53 [would-be appellant initially became a party by
    complaint-in-intervention but its complaint was thereafter dismissed at its request]. In
    the instant case, James Gerard was no longer a party for purposes of standing to appeal
    the March 8, 2011 apportionment judgment because summary judgment had previously
    been granted against him.
    Respondents argue that under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.220,
    subdivision (d),3 the apportionment judgment is binding and conclusive on James Gerard.
    Section 1250.220, subdivision (d) states: “A judgment rendered in a proceeding under
    this title is binding and conclusive upon all persons named as defendants as provided in
    this section and properly served.” Here, however, the judgment was entered after James
    Gerard was no longer a party to the apportionment proceedings because the trial court
    granted summary judgment against him. As a consequence, the apportionment judgment
    was not binding or conclusive on James Gerard.