Huynh v. Le CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] I’m looking at his original signature on his answer and . . . I’m not an expert, but they are
    the same.[2] Okay. [¶] That lease agreement provides for the operation of a mini market
    only. . . . I really don’t believe also that this business isn’t his; that even if I would
    believe him, he’s in effect subleased out a portion without obtaining the prior approval of
    the landlord. A further violation. [¶] What I tend to believe is what [Luu Le] said that
    2
    Although the Huynhs do not raise the issue, we observe that Evidence Code
    section 1417 provides, “The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be
    proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court
    finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is
    offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court.”
    4
    when he gave him the notices about ceasing the operation, that he basically told him, ‘I
    don’t care.’ Well, he’s in violation of the lease. He’s given three notices. The lease is
    terminated. [¶] So, consequently, I’m going to award judgment for possession of the