Portuguez v. Espiritu CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to
    suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional
    distress to the petitioner." (Id., § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) A " '[c]ourse of conduct' is a
    pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short,
    9
    evidencing a continuity of purpose, including . . . making harassing telephone calls to an
    individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means . . . ."
    (Id., § 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) If after a hearing the trial court "finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting
    the harassment." (Id., § 527.6, subd. (i).)
    Here, the evidence was sufficient to justify the challenged order. The trial court
    heard testimony directly from Ethan that he disrupted MaKenna's Internet accounts by
    changing the passwords and sent her text messages containing angry and obscene