In re James P. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] for father.
    11-7-12: A review hearing report recommended termination of reunification
    services for father.
    12-12-12: A review hearing was held and reunification services for father were
    terminated. The court ruled that father had already had 12 months of services, beginning
    on October 29, 2011 (§ 361.49).
    Applicable Law and Analysis
    Section 361.5 generally requires the court to order the social services agency to
    provide reunification services to the parents. However, the services are limited under
    11.
    section 361.5 to 12 months, with a possible extension to 18 months. (§ 361.5.) Section
    361.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be provided as
    follows:
    “(A) … for a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical
    custody of his or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
    court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional
    hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as
    provided in section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the
    parent or guardian.” (Italics added.)
    A child is “deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the
    jurisdictional hearing … or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was
    initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent .…” (§ 361.49.)