In re James P. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] 11.
    section 361.5 to 12 months, with a possible extension to 18 months. (§ 361.5.) Section
    361.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be provided as
    follows:
    “(A) … for a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical
    custody of his or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
    court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional
    hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as
    provided in section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the
    parent or guardian.” (Italics added.)
    A child is “deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the
    jurisdictional hearing … or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was
    initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent .…” (§ 361.49.)
    At the December 12, 2012, review hearing, the juvenile court terminated father’s
    reunification services, determining that the date at which point reunification services