In re James P. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] (Id. at p. 445.) This
    follows the principle stated in In re Aryanna C. (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 1234
     (Aryanna
    C.) that “reunification services constitute a benefit; there is no constitutional
    ‘“entitlement”’ to those services.” (Id. at p. 1242; Derrick S., supra, at p. 445.) Thus, for
    dependent children over the age of three “‘[n]owhere is it provided that a minimum of 12
    months of services is required….’” (Derrick S., supra, at p. 445, italics in original.)
    The statutory language set forth in section 366.21, subdivision (e) fortifies this
    conclusion, which provides, in part, as follows:
    15.
    “At the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional
    hearing, … the court shall order the return of the child to the physical
    custody of his or her parent … unless the court finds … that the return of
    the child … would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.… The failure
    of the parent … to participate regularly and make substantive progress in
    court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return
    would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall …
    consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent … and
    the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself to services
    provided….”
    After addressing various situations that are not applicable to the instant case, subdivision
    (e) goes on to state:
    “In all other cases, the court shall direct that any reunification services