People v. Trujillo CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; see People v. Roa (2009)
    
    171 Cal. App. 4th 1175
    , 1181 [“because appellant was convicted on two counts, two such
    fees should have been imposed”].) Here, the trial court imposed the proper assessment of
    $80 for defendant’s two convictions, but the abstract of judgment erroneously reflects a
    $40 fee.
    Third, the trial court failed to impose a $30 assessment for each of defendant’s
    convictions (a total of $60) under Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1).
    That section states: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an
    17
    assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The
    assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor
    or felony . . . .” The judgment must be modified and the abstract of judgment corrected
    accordingly.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is modified by imposing two $30 criminal conviction assessments
    under Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1). As modified, the judgment is
    affirmed.