People v. Trujillo CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] requirements set forth in Evidence Code section 1150.[2] The courts have always been
    cautioned that when a juror in a course of deliberation gives a reason for his or her vote,
    the words are simply a verbal reflection of the juror’s mental process. It appears that the
    statements attributed to the other jurors are just that, a statement of their mental process.
    “In addition, the statements made in the affidavit of [Juror A.P.V.] at paragraph 5,
    and I quote, ‘The other jurors believe the case for self-defense had been proven.’ This
    2       Under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), “Upon an inquiry as to the
    validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements
    made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room,
    of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
    admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror
    either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
    processes by which it was determined.”
    10
    comment causes the court to have pause because if indeed that were the true opinion of
    all the jurors, they would have had no choice but to vote not guilty on all the charges.
    “In her affidavit, that juror further goes on to state at paragraph 16 that she