People v. Trujillo CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] based solely on comments made during deliberations”].)
    In sum, the trial judge here carefully considered the evidence of jury misconduct
    presented to it, found the evidence wanting, and denied defendant’s motion for a new
    trial. We see no error.
    2.     The Abstract of Judgment
    A modification of the judgment and several corrections to the abstract of judgment
    are necessary and are undisputed by the parties.
    First, the abstract must be corrected to show defendant was convicted on count 1
    of attempted voluntary manslaughter (§§ 664, 192, subd. (a)), rather than attempted
    murder.
    Second, the abstract must be corrected to show a court security fee of $80 as
    imposed by the court, rather than the $40 shown on the abstract. (See § 1465.8,
    subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40)
    shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; see People v. Roa (2009)
    
    171 Cal. App. 4th 1175
    , 1181 [“because appellant was convicted on two counts, two such
    fees should have been imposed”].) Here, the trial court imposed the proper assessment of