People v. Pacheco CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] reversible”].)
    B. Counts 3 and 5
    Even where multiple acts are relied upon with respect to a single count, “no
    unanimity instruction is required where the acts proved constitute a continuous course of
    conduct. [Citation.]” (
    Napoles, supra
    , 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 115.) This exception may
    arise when “ ‘the statute contemplates a continuous course of conduct of a series of acts
    over a period of time,’ ” as demonstrated by statutory language which “ ‘focuses on the
    goal or effect of the prohibited crime.’ ” (Ibid.) Section 1701.1 penalizes “a person who
    willfully, under circumstances or conditions that cause or create risk of bodily harm,
    serious physical or mental illness, or death, practices or attempts to practice” dentistry
    without a license. The statute’s focus is on the effect of the prohibited crime — the risk
    of harm to an individual caused by such unlicensed dentistry. Thus, this statute may be
    violated by a continuous course of conduct involving several incidents of unlicensed