People v. Pacheco CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] section 654. The trial court sentenced appellant to state prison for consecutive terms of
    three years on count 3 and eight months on count 5. After a restitution hearing, the trial
    court ordered restitution of $21,606 to Flores and $8,156 to Aguilera for past and future
    dental costs.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Double Jeopardy
    Appellant contends his four convictions all relate to his unlicensed practice of
    dentistry and are prohibited by the double jeopardy clauses of the federal and the state
    4   Section 1701.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “[A] person who willfully,
    under circumstances or conditions that cause or create risk of bodily harm, serious
    physical or mental illness, or death, practices or attempts to practice, or advertises or
    holds himself or herself out as practicing dentistry without having at the time of so doing
    a valid, unrevoked, and unsuspended certificate, license, registration, or permit as
    provided in this chapter, or without being authorized to perform that act pursuant to a
    certificate, license, registration, or permit obtained in accordance with some other
    provision of law, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”
    3
    Constitutions. (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) He further contends
    double jeopardy precludes the imposition of sentences for both counts of violation of
    section 1701.1. We disagree with both contentions.