Smith v. Bank of America CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] second amended complaint, without leave to amend.
    20.
    III.   Trial Court Correctly Ordered the Lis Pendens Expunged
    We now briefly dispose of the appeal in case No. F066470, in which the Smiths
    appealed from the trial court’s order granting DVP’s motion to expunge the lis pendens.
    Under section 405.31, the trial court was required to expunge the lis pendens if it found
    that “the pleading on which the [lis pendens] is based does not contain a real property
    claim.” Additionally, under section 405.32, the court shall also order the lis pendens
    expunged if “the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the
    probable validity of the real property claim.” Here, the trial court determined that the
    Smiths had failed to plead a real property claim and, accordingly, granted the motion to
    expunge the lis pendens. Our review on appeal involves a demurrer-like analysis of the