Ondraka v. Bochinski, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] court bifurcated and ultimately never tried the Ondrakas' alter ego claims. On appeal, the
    Ondrakas contend we must reverse the judgment and allow them to establish through
    alter ego evidence that the corporation was a sham and, therefore, the corporation's
    license was invalid.
    B
    Generally, a contractor may not sue to recover money for performing work for
    which a license is required unless the contractor alleges the contractor was duly licensed
    at the time the contractor performed the work. (§ 7031, subd. (a).) Concomitantly, "a
    person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any
    court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the
    unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." (§ 7031, subd. (b).) When
    controverted, the licensee has the burden of establishing licensure or prope r licensure,
    which "shall be made by production of a verified certificate of licensure from the
    Contractors' State License Board." (§ 7031, subd. (d).)
    Assuming, without deciding, the Ondrakas properly controverted the corporation's
    licensure, the corporation met its burden of establishing its licensure by producing the
    requisite verified certificate. Nonetheless, relying on Wright v. Issak (2007) 
    149 Cal.