Ondraka v. Bochinski, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] corporation's license if the corporation, after 30 days' notice, fails to provide satisfactory
    proof it is registered and in good standing with the Secretary of State. The Ondrakas do
    not cite or rely upon this statute nor do they suggest they can present evidence showing
    the corporation received or failed to respond to such a notice.
    8
    II
    Application of Section 7159
    A
    The Ondrakas' causes of action against the defendants included a claim the
    contract was invalid because it violated section 7159 in multiple respects. However, the
    court determined section 7159 did not apply because the contract was not a "home
    improvement" contract within the meaning of the statute. The Ondrakas dispute this
    determination, but we agree section 7159 does not apply here.
    B
    Section 7159 "identifies the projects for which a home improvement contract is
    required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall be included in
    the contract." (§ 7159, subd. (a)(1).) A "home improvement contract" is a contract
    between an owner or tenant and a contractor for the performance of a home improvement
    priced at more than $500. (§§ 7151.2, 7159, subd. (b).) " 'Home improvement' means