Ondraka v. Bochinski, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] procedure.
    On appeal, the Ondrakas contend the court erred in its determination because
    "[e]xisting contract law does not provide for the oral modification of required written
    contract terms by 'conduct' or implicit waiver." Instead, under existing law, they contend
    the change order procedure could not be orally modified unless the modification was
    supported by new consideration, which did not occur. We conclude there is no merit to
    these contentions.
    B
    The Ondrakas support their position by citing to Civil Code section 1698,
    subdivision (c), which provides in part: "Unless the contract otherwise expressly
    provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new
    consideration." Assuming, without deciding, this code section applies to this case, it is
    not dispositive as subdivision (d) of the code section provides: "Nothing in this section
    precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning . . . waiver of a