People v. Petkowski CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] –could not have been properly sustained because exclusion of the testimony would not
    have allowed the prosecutor to formulate an alternative question—e.g., a question based
    on hypothetical assumptions—to elicit admissible testimony on the topic.
    But even on the merits, defendant’s claim fails because Sergeant Day’s testimony
    did not constitute an opinion on defendant’s guilt. “ ‘California law permits a person
    with “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in a particular field to
    qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an
    opinion (id., § 801). Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is
    admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is “sufficiently beyond common
    experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Id., subd. (a).)’ ”
    (People v. Vang (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1038
    , 1044.) “Testimony in the form of an opinion
    that is otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to
    be decided by the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 805; People v.