People v. Petkowski CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] not supported by the cases he cites. “The matter of continuance is traditionally within the
    discretion of the trial judge, and it is not every denial of a request for more time that
    4
    Defendant cites no authority showing that the prosecution violated any rule of
    discovery or evidence by introducing Sergeant Day’s expert testimony. As defendant
    concedes, the prosecution did not fail to turn over any report or statement made by
    Sergeant Day, and there is no rule explicitly requiring the prosecutor to provide pretrial
    notice of an expert. (See § 1054.1 [requiring the prosecutor to produce “any reports or
    statements of experts made in conjunction with the case [. . . .]”].)
    11
    violates due process even if the party fails to offer evidence or is compelled to defend
    without counsel. [Citation.] Contrariwise, a myopic insistence upon expeditiousness in