People v. Petkowski CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] conclusion on the issue of guilt.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Defendant does not dispute that Sergeant Day’s testimony on the proper use of
    force fell within the scope of “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education” in the area of law enforcement. By this rule, the testimony properly assisted
    the trier of fact. Rather, defendant’s claim is that the testimony was tantamount to an
    opinion on defendant’s guilt. But this argument is not supported by the law underlying
    defendant’s conviction for resisting, delaying, or obstructing an officer.3 Section 148,
    subdivision (a)(1), as relevant here, punishes any person who “willfully resists, delays, or
    obstructs” a police officer “in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her
    office or employment.” The elements of the offense are: (1) the defendant willfully
    resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the
    performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have