Upshaw v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] another county detention facility for an indefinite duration.
    9
    We conclude section 4004 does not authorize the transfer of a prisoner between
    county detention facilities. Having reached this conclusion, we need not consider
    whether Upshaw established good cause under section 4004.
    II.
    Under Section 4007, a Prisoner May Request a Transfer to a Jail in a Contiguous County
    upon a Sufficient Evidentiary Showing the Current Jail is Unsafe for Confinement, but
    Only After Exhausting Administrative Remedies
    In its first paragraph, section 4007 provides: “When there is no jail in the county,
    or when the jail becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of prisoners, the judge of the
    superior court may, by a written order filed with the clerk of the court, designate the jail
    of a contiguous county for the confinement of any prisoner of his or her county, and may
    at any time modify or vacate the order.”6
    Section 4007 authorizes transfers in other situations. For example, the second
    paragraph of section 4007 allows a sheriff to remove a prisoner to a “state prison for
    6
    Section 4007 is derived from former section 21, which provided: “When there is
    no Jail in the county, or when the Jail becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of
    prisoners, the County Judge may, by written appointment filed with the County Clerk,
    designate the jail of a contiguous county for the confinement of the prisoners of his
    county, or any of them, and may at any time modify or annul the appointment.” (Stats.
    1851, ch. 23, § 21, p. 193.) In 1872, the legislature enacted former section 1603, making
    slight changes from former section 21. In 1937, the Legislature added a second