Upshaw v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] Current Jail is Unsafe for Confinement
    Upshaw contends a county jail inmate may seek a transfer to a jail in a contiguous
    county under section 4007 where the current jail is “unsafe for the confinement of
    prisoners,” be it a single prisoner or a group of prisoners. The Sheriff offers several
    arguments to the contrary, none of which are persuasive. First, the Sheriff claims section
    4007’s use of “prisoners” in its first sentence demonstrates the statute applies only to
    “prisoners, plural.” (Italics added.) We disagree. Section 4007 uses the plural noun
    “prisoners,” but it also employs the singular within the same sentence—it authorizes the
    trial court to “designate the jail of a contiguous county for the confinement of any
    prisoner.” (Italics added.) As to words used in the Penal Code, “the singular number
    includes the plural, and the plural the singular.” (§ 7.) “ ‘The rule of construction
    enunciated in section 7 is no mere rubric—it is the law.’ ” (People v. Catelli (1991) 
    227 Cal. App. 3d 1434