Upshaw v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 1100
    , 1106–1107.) In addition,
    “ ‘[t]he words of the statute must be construed in context, keeping in mind the statutory
    purpose, and statutes or statutory sections relating to the same subject must be
    harmonized, both internally and with each other, to the extent possible.’ [Citation.]
    ‘Where uncertainty exists consideration should be given to the consequences that will
    flow from a particular interpretation.’ ” (Valencia, at pp. 357–358.)
    I.
    Section 4004 Does Not Authorize the Transfer of a Prisoner Between
    County Jails
    Section 4004 provides in relevant part: “A prisoner committed to the county jail
    for examination, or upon conviction for a public offense, must be actually confined in the
    adequate writ petition, and Upshaw’s repeated failure to do so has necessarily delayed
    resolution of her claims.
    7
    jail until legally discharged; and if the prisoner is permitted to go at large out of the jail,
    except by virtue of a legal order or process, it is an escape; provided, however, that
    during the pendency of a criminal proceeding, the court before which said proceeding is
    pending may make a legal order, good cause appearing therefor, for the removal of the
    prisoner from the county jail in custody of the sheriff. . . . The superior court of the
    county may make a legal order, good cause appearing therefor, for the removal of
    prisoners confined in the county jail, after conviction, in the custody of the sheriff. [¶] If
    facilities are no longer available in the county jail due to crowded conditions, a sheriff
    may transfer a person committed to the county jail upon conviction for a public offense to
    facilities which are available in the city jail . . . .” (§ 4004.)5
    Upshaw claims section 4004 allows a trial court to transfer a prisoner between
    county detention facilities where the prisoner demonstrates good cause. We disagree.
    Section 4004 defines escape, which occurs where a prisoner goes “at large out of the
    jail.” Section 4004 then defines the circumstances under which a prisoner’s “at large”
    departure from a jail is not an escape, i.e. when the court makes a “legal order, good
    cause appearing therefor, for the removal of the prisoner from the county jail in custody
    of the sheriff.” The statute does not discuss whether—or under what circumstances other
    than overcrowding—a court may transfer a prisoner between detention facilities. Here,
    Upshaw does not seek authorization to go “at large”—i.e. “free” or “unrestrained”—from