Upshaw v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] means and obtain a ruling on it, the issue is not preserved for appeal.” (Id. at p. *55.)
    Adams does not assist the Sheriff because it did not consider the issue presented here.
    “ ‘Cases do not stand for propositions that were never considered by the court.’ ”
    (Sagonowsky v. Kekoa (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1142, 1156.) Moreover, “we are not bound
    by decisions of the lower federal courts.” (People v. Crittenden (1994) 
    9 Cal. 4th 83
    , 120,
    fn. 3.)
    Next, the Sheriff contends section 4007 applies “exclusively to sheriff-initiated
    inmate movements.” Again, we disagree. Section 4007 allows the trial court to
    “designate the jail of a contiguous county for the confinement of any prisoner” by
    “written order filed with the clerk of the court” and to “at any time modify or vacate the
    order.” The statute does not specify who requests a transfer when conditions are unsafe
    for confinement, nor does it preclude a prisoner from seeking relief when such conditions