People v. Hunt CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] juror’s note and thus he failed to preserve the issue for appeal “and, indeed, may be held
    to have given tacit approval of the trial court’s decision”]; see People v. Bohana (2000)
    
    84 Cal. App. 4th 360
    , 373 [a defendant’s consent to the court’s response to jury questions
    waives any claim of error regarding the response].)
    Even if defendant Clamp has not forfeited the claim, he fails to persuade us that
    the trial court should have provided a different response.
    A trial court’s response to jury questions is governed by section 1138, which
    provides: “After the jur[ors] have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be
    informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct
    them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given
    66
    in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his
    counsel, or after they have been called.” (§ 1138.)
    “[T]he statute imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion
    expressed by the jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 
    51 Cal. 3d 1179
    , 1212; People v.
    Moore (1996) 
    44 Cal. App. 4th 1323
    , 1331 [court must “help the jury understand the legal