People v. Barker CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] intoxication. (People v. Castillo (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 1009
    , 1013.) Moreover, voluntary
    intoxication is not a defense which operates to absolve a defendant of what otherwise
    would be the crime of murder. “Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted
    to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not
    9
    limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice
    aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (Former § 22, subd. (a), now
    § 29.4, subd. (a).)3 Rather, “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on
    the issue . . . when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
    deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) In other
    words, such evidence is “admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
    actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated or harbored express
    malice aforethought, when murder or a specific intent crime is charged.” (Use Note to
    CALJIC No. 4.21 (2008 Fall ed.) p. 170, italics added.)
    The defense may request instruction on involuntary intoxication for this purpose.