Taylor v. Long Beach Memorial Medical Center CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] 4       Under the FEHA employers may not “discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate
    against any person because the person has opposed any practices forbidden under this
    part or because the person has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding
    under this part.” (§ 12940, subd. (h).) The CFRA prevents an employer from refusing to
    grant up to 12 weeks of family leave to an employee who has been employed for more
    than one year and who worked at least 1,250 hours in the preceding 12 months.
    (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) The CFRA also makes it “an unlawful employment practice for
    an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate
    11
    employment action requirement, cogently summarized by Division Four in this District:
    “In order to meet the FEHA standard, an employer’s adverse treatment must ‘materially
    affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he