A.H. v. Simi Valley Unified School Dist. CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] confessed to things he did not do.
    3. The Trial Court’s Ruling
    The trial court granted May’s and Cox’s motions in their
    entirety, finding that all the asserted material facts were either
    undisputed or established. It concluded that plaintiffs’ claims of
    federal due process violations were unsubstantiated, that May
    was not liable under a theory of supervisor liability and that both
    May and Cox were qualifiedly immune from suit.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Plaintiffs were suspended pursuant to Education Code
    section 48900, subdivision (c), which authorizes suspension if the
    student “unlawfully possessed, used, sold, or otherwise furnished,
    or been under the influence of, a controlled substance listed in
    Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the
    Health and Safety Code, an alcoholic beverage, or an intoxicant of
    any kind.” Plaintiffs contend they received inadequate notice of
    the accusations against them and were deprived of a meaningful
    opportunity to be heard. They further claim May is liable in his
    supervisory capacity. May and Cox contest these claims and