DeNike v. Mathew Enterprise, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 1760.) In order to achieve these ends, the “law was designed
    6
    ‘to provide affirmative remedies for consumers which will protect them from
    unscrupulous business practices while insulating responsible businessmen from spurious
    or vexatious lawsuits.’ (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 292 (1970
    Reg. Sess.) Sept. 23, 1970.)” (Benson v. Southern California Auto Sales, Inc. (2015) 
    239 Cal.App.4th 1198
    , 1205 (Benson).) The CLRA’s provisions “shall be liberally construed
    and applied to promote its underlying purpose.” (§ 1760.)
    Section 1780, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Any
    consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of
    a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action
    against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: (1) Actual damages, . . .
    (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. (3) Restitution of property.
    (4) Punitive damages. (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”
    Section 1782, subdivision (b) provides: “[N]o action for damages may be