DeNike v. Mathew Enterprise, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] and applied to promote its underlying purpose.” (§ 1760.)
    Section 1780, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Any
    consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of
    a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action
    against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: (1) Actual damages, . . .
    (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. (3) Restitution of property.
    (4) Punitive damages. (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”
    Section 1782, subdivision (b) provides: “[N]o action for damages may be
    maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other
    remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within
    30 days after receipt of the notice.”
    SCJ argues the prohibition of an “action for damages . . . under Section 1780”
    (§ 1782, subd. (b)) extends to the remedy of restitution. We agree.
    Section 1782 does not define “action for damages,” nor do its provisions