Curtin Maritime Corp. v. Pacific Dredge etc. ( 2022 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1001
    .) The Coast
    Guard’s regulations and authorizing statutes also provide for administrative
    review of its actions. Under 46 C.F.R. section 67.12, “[a]ny person directly
    affected by a decision or action taken under this part by or on behalf of the
    Coast Guard may appeal therefrom ….”6
    We agree with Pacific that these extensive federal provisions give the
    Coast Guard the exclusive authority to determine eligibility for a coastwise
    endorsement, and this authority cannot be circumvented by a UCL claim
    6      Similarly, 46 C.F.R. section 1.03-45, titled “Appeals from decisions or
    actions involving documentation of vessels,” states “Any person directly
    affected by a decision or action of an officer or employee of the Coast Guard
    acting on or in regard to the documentation of a vessel under part 67 or part
    68 of this title, may make a formal appeal of that decision or action to the
    Director of Inspections and Compliance (CG–5PC), in accordance with the
    procedures contained in § 1.03–15 of this subpart. The decision of the
    Director of Inspections and Compliance (CG–5PC), on such an appeal will
    constitute final agency action.”