People v. Gilbert CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Superior Court (Lara) (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 299
    , 307-308
    [discussing In re Estrada (1965) 
    63 Cal.2d 740
    ].) The matter must therefore be
    remanded for resentencing so that the trial court can consider how to exercise its new
    sentencing discretion.
    E. Abstract of Judgment
    Gilbert’s abstract of judgment states that he was convicted of “1st Attempted
    Murder.” The People did allege that Gilbert attempted to commit a murder that was
    “willful, deliberate, and premeditated,” triggering the heightened punishment for such
    5
    attempted murders under section 664, subdivision (a). The trial court, however, granted
    5
    Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful,
    deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that
    attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
    of parole.” Occasionally, even our Supreme Court has referred to attempts falling within
    this provision as “first degree attempted murder.” (People v. Mitchell (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 561
    , 564.) Strictly speaking, however, “[a]ttempted murder is not divided into different
    degrees.” (People v.