People v. Kelley ( 2022 )
[…] issued pursuant to section 646.9, subdivision (k) rather than a probation condition, we
    apply the same approach as in Hall in considering defendant’s vagueness challenge. As
    in Hall, we look beyond the text of the challenged provision itself and examine whether
    the challenged provision is too vague to be enforceable in light of similar provisions in
    other sources of applicable law. (Hall, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 500.)
    Here, the trial court issued a criminal protective order to protect L.S. from
    communication and contact by defendant. (§ 646.9, subd. (k).) We note that the Penal
    Code requires a violation of such a protective order must be knowing. (§ 166, subd.
    (c)(1).) Section 166, subdivision (c)(1) states in pertinent part: “a willful and knowing
    violation of a protective order or stay-away court order . . . shall constitute contempt of
    court, a misdemeanor . . . .” (Italics added.) Because a violation of a protective order
    must be “willful and knowing” (ibid.), proof of a violation would require the prosecution
    to prove that any violation was willful and knowing. The same should apply here—for