Ferrell v. County of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] market value of Parcel 2. As we have discussed, the Assessor relied, in part, on
    comparable sales, to determine whether its valuation of Parcel 2 complied with that
    requirement.
    The Legislature has specifically limited the type of comparable sales that an
    assessor may use to determine the value of real property. "Under . . . section 402.1, the
    assessor is required to consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restriction —
    such as zoning — to which the use of the land may be subjected." 
    (Meyers, supra
    , 70
    Cal.App.3d at p. 804.) Specifically, section 402.1, subdivision (a) states that "[i]n the
    assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable
    restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected." The statute lists "[z]oning" as
    one type of restriction that the assessor must consider. (§ 402.1, subd. (a)(1).)
    If the assessor nevertheless wishes to value the property as if it was not subject to