Ferrell v. County of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] [Citation.] Unless the amount
    of tax is calculable as a matter of law, it is up to the Board to make that judgment. Not
    us." (Farr v. County of Nevada (2010) 
    187 Cal. App. 4th 669
    , 685 (Farr).)17
    We therefore will reverse the trial court's judgment and direct that the matter be
    remanded to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    D.     Ferrell's Request for an Award of Attorney Fees
    Ferrell argues that we should award him his attorney fees incurred in this action.
    He relies on Government Code section 800, which provides, with an exception not
    relevant here, "In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other
    determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other
    provision of state law . . . , if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of
    the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public
    entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she
    prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney's fees,
    17      Because we are remanding for the Board to apply the proper legal standards, we
    need not and do not reach the County's argument that the appraisal submitted by Ferrell
    did not support his opinion of the value of Parcel 2. That issue should be considered by
    the Board on remand as part of determining whether Ferrell met his burden to establish
    that the Assessor improperly valued Parcel 2. (See 
    Farr, supra
    , 187 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 682-683 [when property is not an owner-occupied single-family dwelling, the burden
    of proof is on the taxpayer to establish that the property was improperly assessed].)
    23
    computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five
    hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to
    any other relief granted or other costs awarded." (Ibid, italics added.) " 'The phrase
    "arbitrary or capricious" encompasses conduct not supported by a fair or substantial
    reason [citation], a stubborn insistence on following unauthorized conduct [citation], or a
    bad faith legal dispute . . . .' " (Reis v.