In re the Marriage of                      B281051 (Cons. w B284981)
[…] , 611 (Melissa).) The Uniform
    Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA, § 1600 et seq.) controls the enforceability
    of premarital agreements executed on or after January 1, 1986 (§ 1601).
    Parts of the UPAA (§§ 1612 and 1615) were significantly amended effective
    January 1, 2002, and case law has since clarified that sections 1612,
    subdivision (c) and 1615, subdivision (c)(2) may not be retroactively applied to
    premarital agreements executed between 1986 and 2002. (See Melissa,
    supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at pp. 610–611.)
    Here, we apply the version of section 1615 in effect at the time of
    execution of the PMA in January 1994, which provided in relevant part that
    “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
    enforcement is sought proves . . . . [¶] (1) That party did not execute the
    agreement voluntarily.” (Former § 1615, subd. (a).)7
    Generally, a party who has signed an agreement with the capacity of
    reading and understanding its contents will be bound by its contents; he or
    she effectively is estopped from claiming the provisions are contrary to his or
    7      Former section 1615, subdivision (a) provided in full: “(a) A premarital
    agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought
    proves either of the following: [¶] (1) That party did not execute the
    agreement voluntarily. [¶] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it
    was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following
    applied to that party: [¶] (A) That party was not provided a fair and
    reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other
    party. [¶] (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in
    writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the
    other party beyond the disclosure provided. [¶] (C) That party did not have,
    or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or
    financial obligations of the other party. [¶] (b) An issue of unconscionability
    of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”
    (Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10.)
    13
    her intentions or understanding. (Dittmer, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at pp.
    1054–1055 [wife who failed to take reasonable steps to familiarize herself
    with premarital agreement’s final draft, especially considering her business