People v. Tzun CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    On October 9, 2013, defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from the denial of
    his motion.
    II
    STATEMENT OF FACTS
    On November 27, 2008, defendant committed grand theft person by unlawfully
    taking property from Vicente Mejia, without his consent, with the intent to steal.
    On March 26, 2009, when defendant pled guilty to this offense, he was not a
    citizen of the United States. The trial court did not orally inform defendant of the
    possible three immigration consequences listed in section 1016.5. Defendant, however,
    did sign a written plea agreement and initialed the box next to the immigration
    consequences statement that read as follows:
    “If I am not a citizen of the United States, I understand that this conviction may
    have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or
    denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
    During the plea colloquy, the trial court questioned defendant regarding his
    understanding of all the consequences listed in the written plea agreement, as follows:
    “The Court: . . . I have a yellow felony plea form, two pages of probation terms,