We Advocate Through Environmental Review v. City of Mount Shasta CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] Before turning to the substance of Appellants’ claim, we start with a little more
    background on the distinction between “lead” and “responsible” agencies. Under CEQA,
    the “ ‘[l]ead agency’ means the public agency which has the principal responsibility for
    carrying out or approving a project which may have a significant effect upon the
    environment.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21067.) A “responsible agency,” in turn, is “a
    public agency, other than the lead agency, which has responsibility for carrying out or
    approving a project.” (Id., § 21069.)
    Both types of agencies play important roles under CEQA, though their roles are
    markedly different. A lead agency, notably, must consider all environmental impacts of
    the project before approving it. (Id., § 21002.1, subd. (d) [“The lead agency shall be
    responsible for considering the effects, both individual and collective, of all activities
    involved in a project.”].) But a responsible agency need only consider the direct or
    indirect environmental effects of those parts of the project that it decides to carry out or
    approve. (See ibid. [“A responsible agency shall be responsible for considering only the