We Advocate Through Environmental Review v. City of Mount Shasta CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] denied the request, explaining that “[t]he documents proposed are not helpful to the court
    in determining the facts of this case and include confidential information. . . .”
    In Appellants’ view, the trial court was wrong to deny the request on this ground.
    They reason that “[t]he law mandates that letters submitted to a public agency regarding
    its review of a project” must be included in the record before the trial court even if
    unhelpful. Appellants base their argument on Public Resources Code section 21167.6,
    which, relevant here, states that the record in CEQA cases “shall include,” among other
    things, “[a]ll written comments received in response to, or in connection with,
    environmental documents prepared for the project, including responses to the notice of
    preparation.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (e)(6).)
    We find no reversible error. Even if, as Appellants argue, the two letters should
    have been part of the record before the trial court, that is not reason enough to require
    reversal.