Lee v. Amazon.com, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Project/Tides Center, and on behalf of Amazon from the Civil Justice
    Association of California.
    2Further references to “Regulations” are to title 27 of the California
    Code of Regulations except as otherwise specified (e.g., Regs., § 25102).
    3Under California law, a discarded substance is “hazardous waste” if it
    contains 20 milligrams per kilogram, 20 parts per million (ppm) or more of
    2
    Cosmetics containing one ppm (0.0001 percent) or more of mercury are
    prohibited under federal law. (
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (a)–(c); 
    21 C.F.R. § 700.13
    (d)(2)(i).) 4 According to the FDA, “[t]he toxicity of mercury
    compounds is extensively documented in scientific literature. . . . Mercury is
    absorbed from topical application and is accumulated in the body, giving rise
    to numerous adverse effects. . . . [C]hronic use of mercury-containing skin-
    bleaching preparations has resulted in the accumulation of mercury in the
    body and the occurrence of severe reactions.” (
    21 C.F.R. § 700.13
    (b).)
    The present case concerns four brands of face creams advertised as
    skin-lightening or skin-whitening products: Faiza, Face Fresh, Monsepa, and
    Meiyong.
    Lee’s second amended complaint listed 27 products offered for sale on