Lee v. Amazon.com, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable if it complies with” the prior regulation. The 2016 FSOR
    explained that the two-year implemental period was intended to “avoid the
    difficulties and expense involved for manufacturers and retail sellers to locate
    all products bearing the old warnings.” (2016 FSOR, supra, pp. 13–14.) The
    delayed effective date applied to all the 2016 regulations, and is clearly
    26With specified exceptions, a regulation required to be filed with the
    Secretary of State becomes effective on the quarterly basis established in
    Government Code section 11343.4, subdivision (a). One of the exceptions is
    where “[a] later date is prescribed by the state agency in a written
    instrument filed with, or as part of, the regulation . . . .” (Gov. Code,
    § 11343.4, subd. (b)(2).)
    39
    inconsistent with any intent that the new regulations be applied
    retrospectively.
    Amazon, therefore, cannot rely on Regulations section 25600.2,
    subdivision (e), to support the trial court’s determination that Lee was