Lee v. Amazon.com, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] imputed to the retail seller. (Regs., § 25600.2, subd. (f)(1).) Further, “[w]here
    the source of a retail seller’s knowledge is a notice pursuant to Section
    25249.7(d)(1) of the Act, the retail seller shall not be deemed to have actual
    knowledge of any consumer product exposure alleged in the notice until five
    business days after the retail seller receives the notice. The notice must
    provide sufficient specificity for the retail seller to readily identify the
    product or products subject to the notice, in accordance with Article 9, section
    25903(b)(2)(D).” (Regs., § 25600.2, subd. (f)(2).)
    34
    These regulations were adopted in furtherance of the statutory
    directive in Health and Safety Code section 25249.11, subdivision (f), that
    “[i]n order to minimize the burden on retail sellers of consumer products
    including foods, regulations implementing Section 25249.6 shall to the extent
    practicable place the obligation to provide any warning materials such as
    labels on the producer or packager rather than on the retail seller, except
    where the retail seller itself is responsible for introducing a chemical known
    to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into the consumer product
    in question.” (OEHHA, Final Statement of Reasons, Title 27, California Code
    of Regulations, Proposed Repeal of Article 6 and Adoption of New Article 6,
    Regulations for Clear and Reasonable Warnings (2016) p. 35 (2016 FSOR).)
    The agency stated, “By adopting these new regulations, OEHHA