Lee v. Amazon.com, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] interstate commerce” and the “receipt in interstate commerce of any . . .
    cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered
    delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.” (
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (a)-(c).) The Food and
    Drug Administration (FDA) regards “any cosmetic containing mercury” as
    “adulterated” unless it contains “no more than a trace amount of mercury and
    such trace amount is unavoidable under conditions of good manufacturing
    practice and is less than 1 ppm (0.0001 percent), calculated as the metal”
    (21 C.F.R § 700.13(d)(2)(i)) or it is “intended for use only in the area of the
    eye, it contains no more than 65 ppm (0.0065 percent) of mercury, calculated
    as the metal, as a preservative, and there is no effective and safe
    nonmercurial substitute preservative available for use in such cosmetic.”
    (
    21 C.F.R. § 700.13
    (d)(2)(ii).)
    3
    “ASIN.” 5 His pretrial brief subsequently reduced the list of products at issue
    to 11, identified by ASIN and name or description: Three by Faiza, one by
    Face Fresh, one by Monsepa, and six by Meiyong. 6