Lee v. Amazon.com, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] drinking water, regardless of whether it intends this result. Health and
    Safety Code section 25249.5 is less restrictive, requiring warnings but not
    prohibiting the act that causes exposure to the chemical. In keeping with
    this lower level of regulation, the statutory requirement is triggered only
    where the defendant is not only aware but also intends to take the action that
    results in the exposure—in the case of a consumer product, intends to take
    the action that moves the product toward the consumer.
    47
    Labor Code, § 2810 [“A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or
    agreement for labor or services . . . where the person or entity knows or
    should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient
    to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable . . . laws . . .”]; Civ. Code,
    § 3426.1 [“ ‘Misappropriation’ means: [¶] (1) Acquisition of a trade secret of
    another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret
    was acquired by improper means”].) While the presence of such language