People v. Daniel CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] entitled to deference on appeal.”’”11 (Miles, supra, 9 Cal.5th at
    p. 539.)
    “‘When a defendant asks for comparative juror analysis for
    the first time on appeal, [the Supreme Court has] held that “such
    evidence will be considered in view of the deference accorded the
    trial court’s ultimate finding of no discriminatory intent.”’” (Miles,
    supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 541; see People v. Krebs (2019) 
    8 Cal.5th 265
    ,
    293.)
    11     In 2020, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 3070, which
    enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 and codified the
    principle that peremptory challenges may not be based on “race,
    ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national
    origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the
    prospective juror in any of those group.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 318,
    §§ 1-3; see Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).) The statute imposes
    new requirements on the party exercising a preemptory challenge,
    the trial court’s evaluation of an objection to a preemptory