People v. Tran CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] A.    Governing Law and Standard of Review
    1.    Section 1016.5
    Section 1016.5 requires that the trial court advise the
    defendant of possible adverse immigration consequences before
    accepting a guilty or no contest plea. Specifically, “if the
    defendant is not a citizen of this country, conviction of the
    charged offense ‘may have the consequences of deportation,
    exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
    naturalization . . . .’” (People v. Arriaga (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 950
    ,
    957; see § 1016.5, subd. (a).)
    Under section 1016.5, when a court does not advise a
    defendant, who is not a United States citizen, of possible adverse
    immigration consequences before accepting a plea, the defendant
    may have his conviction vacated and withdraw his plea: “‘If . . .
    the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section
    and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which
    [the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the
    consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from
    admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . the
    court, on [the] defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and
    permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo
    9
    contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.’” (Arriaga, supra, 58
    Cal.4th at p. 957, quoting § 1016.5, subd. (b).)
    A defendant seeking relief under section 1016.5 must
    establish three elements: “(1) that the advisements were not
    given; (2) that the conviction may result in adverse immigration