Crocker v. Blake CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] argued that Blake “made statements” to others “when he testified that [Crocker]
    2       On appeal, Crocker insists that his slander claim “is not limited to just what
    [Blake] stated during the criminal proceeding, but also includes” the statements that
    Blake posted on Facebook after the criminal trial ended. Setting aside this apparent
    change in Crocker’s theory of liability, Blake observes correctly that a written Facebook
    post is not an oral publication, and therefore cannot form the basis of a slander claim.
    (See Civ. Code, § 46 [“Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and
    also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means (italics added)”].)
    Crocker contends that his malicious prosecution claim concerns “statements made
    by [Blake] within the criminal proceeding and statements provided by [Blake] to law
    enforcement.” But, as Blake observes, there is no evidence in the appellate record of