Barbier v. Beier CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] her Attorney or Her Health.
    Plaintiff argues that even if the trial court correctly identified the date of discovery
    of the fraud, and correctly determined that the three-year statute of limitations applies, the
    limitation period was tolled for eight months, including five months during which her
    attorney concealed the fraud allegedly occurring during the trust litigation in the
    conservatorship case, with an additional three months allowance because of her ill health.
    We disagree.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f a person
    who is entitled to bring an action, mentioned in chapter 3 (commencing with section 335)
    is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the
    legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited
    for the commencement of the action.” Code of Civil Procedure sections 352 (and 354,
    governing state of war) describes the particular personal disabilities which will toll the
    6 Plaintiff makes various arguments against the identification of this date as the