Mayfaire Homeowners Assn. v. Deol CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] relevant to the instant matter. Chapter 10 of the Act is entitled “Dispute Resolution and
    Enforcement”; Article 3 of Chapter 10 is entitled, “Alternative Dispute Resolution
    Prerequisite to Civil Action”; and Article 4 of Chapter 10 is entitled “Civil Action.”
    More specifically, sections 5925, 5930, 5935, 5950 of Article 3 and section 5975 of
    Article 4, of Chapter 10 of the Act, are implicated here.3
    Section 5975 of Article 4 (“Civil Action”) provides for the filing of actions to
    enforce CC&Rs in the courts. Section 5975 states: “The covenants and restrictions in the
    declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure
    to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the
    declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate
    interest or by the association, or by both.” (§ 5975, subd. (a).) Section 5975 also
    provides for enforcement of a governing document other than the declaration by both the
    association and an owner. (§ 5975, subd. (b).) Finally, section 5975 states that “[i]n an
    3      Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
    13.
    action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subd. (c).)
    Sections 5925, 5930, 5935, and 5950 of Article 3 (“Alternative Dispute Resolution
    Prerequisite to Civil Action”) relate to alternative dispute resolution as a required
    prerequisite for bringing an enforcement action, such as the present one, in the superior