Mayfaire Homeowners Assn. v. Deol CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] the Request for Resolution shall be by personal delivery, first-class mail, express mail,
    facsimile transmission, or other means reasonably calculated to provide the party on
    whom the request is served actual notice of the request.” (§ 5935, subd. (b).) Finally,
    section 5935 provides that “[a] party on whom a Request for Resolution is served has 30
    days following service to accept or reject the request. If a party does not accept the
    14.
    request within that period, the request is deemed rejected by the party.” (§ 5935, subd.
    (c).)
    Section 5950 addresses pleading requirements for enforcement actions such as the
    instant one. Section 5950 requires “the party commencing the action” to “file with the
    initial pleading a certificate stating that one or more of the following conditions are
    satisfied: [¶ ] (1) Alternative dispute resolution has been completed in compliance with
    this article. [¶ ] (2) One of the other parties to the dispute did not accept the terms
    offered for alternative dispute resolution. [¶ ] (3) Preliminary or temporary injunctive
    relief is necessary.” (§ 5950, subd. (a)(1), (2), (3).) Section 5950 further provides:
    “Failure to file a certificate pursuant to subdivision (a) is grounds for a demurrer or a
    motion to strike unless the court finds that dismissal of the action for failure to comply
    with this article would result in substantial prejudice to one of the parties.” (§ 5959,
    subd. (b).)
    Deol argues that the ADR requirement addressed in sections 5930 and 5935, and
    incorporated in Article 15.2.2 of the CC&Rs, is a required prerequisite for bringing an
    enforcement action in the superior court under the circumstances at issue here, but