Mayfaire Homeowners Assn. v. Deol CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] As mentioned, under sections 5930 and 5935, an enforcement action under the
    Davis-Stirling Act cannot be filed in the superior court unless “the parties have
    endeavored to submit their dispute to alternative dispute resolution,” with the process
    being initiated when a party to the dispute serves the other party, by a means reasonably
    calculated to provide actual notice, a request for resolution that includes a description of
    the dispute and a request for alternative dispute resolution with respect to the dispute,
    among other information. Furthermore, section 5950 establishes a pleading requirement
    in these cases to the effect that the complaint initiating the case must include a certificate
    stating that “[a]lternative dispute resolution has been completed in compliance with this
    article,” “[o]ne of the other parties to the dispute does not accept the terms offered for
    alternative dispute resolution,” or “[p]reliminary or temporary injunctive relief is
    necessary.” Indeed, under section 5950, failure to do so can result in dismissal of the
    case. (See § 5950, subd.