In re A.J. ( 2022 )
[…] Father appeals from the juvenile court’s November 3, 2020 orders.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Improper “Splitting” of Hearings
    A practice or procedure whereby a juvenile court “splits” jurisdiction, disposition,
    and/or review hearings, as the court did here, where such hearings are held “as to mother”
    and “as to father,” separately is unauthorized and erroneous. (See In re Joshua G., supra,
    129 Cal.App.4th at pp. 202-203.)
    Jurisdiction is taken over the child, not over or “as to” the parent(s). (See §§ 300,
    355, subd. (a) [at jurisdiction hearing, court considers whether minor is a person
    described by section 300 and considers evidence “relevant to the circumstances or acts
    that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court”].) “ ‘[A]
    jurisdictional finding good against one parent is good against both. More accurately, the
    minor is a dependent if the actions of either parent bring [the minor] within one of the
    statutory definitions of a dependent. [Citation.] This accords with the purpose of a
    6