Rodriguez v. Windsor Care Center Nat. City CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] of consent because the parties' consent to the contract must be free. (Civ. Code, § 1565.)
    The consent essential to a contract's existence cannot be given freely by a person unless
    he or she is "endowed with such a degree of reason and judgment as will enable him or
    her to comprehend the subject of negotiation." (Jacks v. Estee (1903) 
    139 Cal. 507
    , 512-
    513.)
    The capacity of a person of unsound mind to contract is governed by specific
    provisions of the Civil Code. (Civ. Code, § 1557, subd. (b).) Under Civil Code section
    38, a "person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any
    kind . . . ." The Civil Code additionally provides that a "contract of a person of unsound
    mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person
    has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a);
    see Smalley v.