Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] describing the term as any “new motor vehicle which is used or bought for use primarily
    for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Former § 1793.2, subd. (e)(4)(B), Stats.
    1982, ch. 388, § 1, p. 1723; Park City Services, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., Inc. (2006) 
    144 Cal.App.4th 295
    , 304.) But over the years, the definition underwent several amendments
    to include certain types of vehicles that didn’t obviously or technically satisfy the general
    definition.
    The current definition, located in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) provides:
    “‘New motor vehicle’ means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for
    personal, family, or household purposes. ‘New motor vehicle’ also means a new motor
    vehicle with a gross vehicle weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily
    for business purposes by a person . . . or any other legal entity, to which not more than
    five motor vehicles are registered in this state. ‘New motor vehicle’ includes the chassis,
    chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, . . . [and] a
    dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a
    manufacturer’s new car warranty . . . . A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer
    9
    for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the
    same or similar model and type.” (Italics added.)
    C.     Plaintiffs’ Truck Is Not a “New Motor Vehicle”
    Plaintiffs argue the phrase “other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new
    car warranty” describes their truck because it still had a balance remaining on an express