Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 1793.2, subd. (d)(1).)
    The Act also provides for implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for
    “consumer goods”—i.e., new products. (§§ 1791.1, subd. (c), 1792.) These implied
    warranties may not last less than 60 days or more than one year after the sale of the
    consumer goods to which they apply, and liability for their breach lies with the
    manufacturer. (§§ 1791.1, subd. (c), 1792.)
    That’s not to say the Act has no protections for used goods; it does, but the
    protections are limited and bind the seller or distributor of the used product. (§ 1795.5.)
    Section 1795.5 provides express warranty protections for used goods only where the
    entity selling the used product issues an express warranty at the time of sale. The
    provision states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791
    defining consumer goods to mean “new” goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail
    seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the
    same as that imposed on manufacturers under this chapter.” (Italics added.) “It shall be