People v. Alorica Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Third, it is difficult to understand how Alorica’s argument could be sound. If Alorica
    makes debt collection calls every day, for example, then it is at least arguable that Alorica
    regularly engages in debt collection, even if Alorica is such a large business that the debt
    collection calls comprise only one percent of its business according to some metric.
    9
    Federal or state laws concerning those activities, including through investigations that
    seek to ascertain compliance through production of non-public information by the
    bank . . . .” (
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (a)(2).) State officials “may not exercise visitorial
    powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or
    requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting
    enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.”
    (
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (a)(1).)
    The People do not claim to have been authorized by federal law to exercise
    visitorial powers as to a national bank. Moreover, the parties do not dispute that Alorica