People v. Flores ( 2022 )
[…] parties’ plea bargain. However, defendant’s trial counsel stated on the record that
    defendant would “enter a no contest plea to [count 2] for three years [of] summary
    probation, 60 days with a referral to the Work Release Program, fines and fees, and
    search terms and testing for narcotics,” and the prosecutor concurred. As defendant’s
    position is directly contradicted by the record, we reject his argument without need for
    further discussion.
    Subsequent to defendant’s plea and the imposition of probation, Assembly
    Bill 1950 amended section 1203a to provide:
    “(a) In all counties and cities …, the courts therein, having
    jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, may refer cases,
    demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary to carry out the
    purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors.
    The court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and
    make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one
    year.
    3.
    “(b) The one-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply
    to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its
    provisions.” (Italics added.)
    The parties agree that the exception set forth in subdivision (b) of section 1203a