People v. Burgos ( 2022 )
[…] Code section 186.22 apply retroactively, such that the gang enhancements should be
    vacated and the matter remanded. Appellants contend we must reverse the robbery
    convictions as well because the new Penal Code section 1109 allows for bifurcated trials
    on gang enhancements, and the trial in this case was not bifurcated. The Attorney
    General argues appellants are not entitled to retroactive application of Penal Code section
    1109.
    For the reasons below, we conclude Assembly Bill 333 applies retroactively,
    including the section that added Penal Code section 1109. We further conclude this
    requires us to vacate the convictions and remand the matter for possible retrial.
    1. Legal Background
    Penal Code section 186.22 sets forth an enhanced punishment for a felony
    “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street
    gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang
    members.” (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)3 A “criminal street gang” is “any
    3
    All references are to the revised statute.
    10
    ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or
    informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more
    [enumerated criminal acts], having a common name or common identifying sign or
    symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a
    pattern of criminal gang activity.” (Id., subd. (f).)
    Assembly Bill 333 narrowed the definition of “criminal street gang” to “an
    ongoing, organized association or group of three or more persons, whether formal or
    informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more