California DUI Lawyers Assn. v. Cal. Dept. of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] and adjudicator by exempting APS hearings from the separation
    of functions requirement set forth in Government Code section
    11425.30, subdivision (a).4 Vehicle Code section 14112,
    subdivision (b) provides: “Subdivision (a) of Section 11425.30 of
    the Government Code does not apply to a proceeding for issuance,
    denial, revocation, or suspension of a driver’s license pursuant to
    this division.” Having concluded an APS hearing officer’s dual
    roles of advocate and adjudicator violates due process, however,
    we further conclude Vehicle Code section 14112, subdivision (b) is
    4     Government Code section 11425.30, subdivision (a)
    provides: “A person may not serve as presiding officer in an
    adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances: [¶]
    (1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate
    in the proceeding of its preadjudicative stage.”
    16
    unconstitutional to the extent it permits the DMV to combine the
    advocacy and adjudicatory roles in a single APS hearing officer.5
    C.    CDLA is Entitled to Summary Adjudication of
    its First Cause of Action Under Section 1983