Ross v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] privilege.
    We will assume, without deciding, that an attorney-client relationship
    existed between Hestrin and the unidentified County lawyers Pacheco
    referenced in his deposition.3 Thus, communications between Hestrin and
    3     This is a generous assumption—Pacheco testified “[t]hey weren’t
    [Hestrin’s] lawyers. They were lawyers for the County.” (Italics added.)
    17
    that counsel are presumptively shielded from discovery by the attorney-client
    privilege unless Ross can show the privilege does not apply. (See Evid. Code,
    § 917, subd. (a)4 [“a communication made in confidence in the course of the
    lawyer-client . . . relationship . . . is presumed to have been made in
    confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof
    to establish that the communication was not confidential”]; Costco Wholesale
    Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 725
    , 733 [“the opponent of the claim
    of privilege has the burden of proof to establish the communication was not
    confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply”]; Manela
    v.