Ross v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] relevant and probative of the County’s consciousness of guilt. We conclude
    that where, as here, a party presents credible evidence that another party
    has attempted (directly or through its agents) to alter the testimony of a
    witness about a material issue in the case—including the credibility of a
    witness likely to testify about a material issue—evidence regarding the
    alleged attempt is relevant, potentially admissible, and, thus, discoverable.
    Parties are generally entitled to “obtain discovery regarding any
    matter . . . that is relevant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010, italics added; see
    Lopez, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 566.) Evidence regarding a witness’s
    credibility is generally relevant and admissible. Section 210 defines
    “ ‘[r]elevant evidence’ ” as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the
    credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason
    to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action.”5 (Italics added.) Section 780 provides that, “in
    determining the credibility of a witness,” the trier of fact “may consider” the
    witness’s “character for honesty or veracity or their opposites.” (§ 780, subd.
    (e), italics added.)