Ross v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] governmental executives are not subject to deposition absent compelling
    reasons.” (Westly, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 910; see Nagle v. Superior
    Court (1994) 
    28 Cal.App.4th 1465
    , 1467-1468 (Nagle); Contractors’ State
    License Bd. v. Superior Court (2018) 
    23 Cal.App.5th 125
    , 131 (Contractors’
    State License Bd.).) “The general rule is based upon the recognition that
    2      The County demurred on the basis that Ross failed to state facts
    sufficient to justify writ relief. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1089 [“the party upon
    whom the writ or notice has been served may make a return by demurrer,
    verified answer or both”].) “Where, as here, the demurrer is based on that
    ground and only issues of law are presented by the petition, there is no need
    to consider the return and demurrer separately.” (StorMedia Inc. v. Superior
    Court (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 449
    , 455, fn. 7.)
    13