People v. Price CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] underlying criminal matter is still pending with no future court dates set.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     This appeal is taken from a nonappealable order. However, we exercise our
    authority to treat the appeal as a petition for extraordinary relief.
    A.     Appealability.
    “ ‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is
    not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ ” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24
    3.
    Cal.4th 789, 792.) Appeals by criminal defendants are governed by section 1237, which
    states, in pertinent part:
    “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following:
    “(a) … from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order
    granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the
    indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex
    offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance
    addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of
    this section….
    “(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
    rights of the party.”
    “Section 1237 thus establishes the general rule that a criminal defendant can appeal only
    from final judgments and those orders deemed by statute to be final judgments.” (People
    v. Mazurette, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 792.)