Chow v. Leyba CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] Wachtel’s
    declaration because he did not have personal knowledge of
    Henry’s treatment, relying instead on Henry’s medical records, is
    misplaced. “Expert opinion testimony may be based upon
    information furnished to the expert by others so long as the
    information is of a type reasonably relied upon by professionals in
    the relevant field.” (Olive v. General Nutrition Centers, Inc.
    (2018) 
    30 Cal.App.5th 804
    , 821; accord, Zuniga v. Alexandria
    Care Center, LLC (2021) 
    67 Cal.App.5th 871
    , 887; see Evid. Code,
    § 801, subd. (b) [expert opinion may be based on matter,
    including the expert’s experience, training and education,
    perceived by or personally known to the witness, “or made known
    to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is
    of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in
    forming an opinion upon which the subject to which his testimony
    relates”].) Henry’s medical records were submitted with
    St. Vincent’s motion papers, authenticated by the custodian of
    medical records for St. Vincent, and properly before the trial
    court as business records within the meaning of Evidence Code