People v. Peppers-Valdovina CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] commit some harm.” (Race, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 219.)
    DISPOSITION
    The matter is remanded to the trial court to revise the criminal
    protective order so that defendant’s and Jane Doe’s daughter is not listed as a
    protected person. In all other respects, the judgments are affirmed.
    7 The Attorney General cites In re T.V. (2013) 
    217 Cal.App.4th 126
    , 134
    (“[e]xposing children to recurring domestic violence may be sufficient to
    establish jurisdiction under [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 300,
    subdivision (b)”) and Welfare and Institutions Code section 18290 (legislative
    findings and declaration on domestic violence, including that “[c]hildren, even
    when they are not physically assaulted, very often suffer deep and lasting
    emotional effects”).
    12
    _________________________
    Miller, J.
    WE CONCUR:
    _________________________
    Richman, Acting P.J.
    _________________________
    Stewart, J.
    A162575, People v. Peppers-Valdovina
    13
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A162575

Filed Date: 4/19/2022