Chichyan v. Roger CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] (2014) 
    223 Cal.App.4th 1434
    , 1442 [default and default judgment void for lack of proper
    service on corporate agent]; Carr v. Kamins (2007)
    
    151 Cal.App.4th 929
    , 933 [default judgment void for ineffective
    service by publication]; see § 473, subd. (d) [a trial court “may . . .
    set aside any void judgment or order”].)
    “[A] default judgment greater than the amount specifically
    demanded is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction.” (Greenup v.
    Rodman (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 822
    , 826; accord, Behm, supra,
    241 Cal.App.4th at p. 13; see § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted
    to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
    demanded in the complaint . . . .”].) “‘[Q]uestions of jurisdiction
    are never waived and may be raised for the first time on appeal.’”
    (Grados v. Shiau (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 1042
    , 1050; accord,
    Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 
    127 Cal.App.4th 823
    , 830-831 & fn. 18