Clifford v. Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] seeking confirmation that the deposition would go forward as noticed but did not object.
    Dr. Mechanic and Clifford failed to appear at the deposition. On the day of the
    deposition, Ms. Clifford called Sacher’s counsel about another matter, claiming
    ignorance about the deposition but also indicating that Dr. Mechanic was in Los Angeles
    and would not appear for the deposition.
    Defendants filed a motion in limine to exclude Dr. Mechanic’s testimony because
    Clifford failed to produce her for deposition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300, subd. (d)
    [excluding expert opinion offered by a party who has “unreasonably failed” to “[m]ake
    that expert available for deposition”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.420 [deposition of retained
    expert “shall be taken at a place that is within 75 miles of the courthouse where the action
    is pending”].)
    At the hearing on the motion in limine, Clifford’s counsel stated that Dr. Mechanic
    would testify regarding “sexual assaults among men and how these things manifest
    themselves” and that Clifford’s conduct was “consistent with those that would have been