People v. Nava CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] significant dispute among the jurors. The foreman stated it was “paramount” to resolving
    the one remaining issue, and the foreman agreed the jury was deadlocked or at an
    impasse. The foreman clarified that the issue in the note was the “center piece” but it
    developed from that into “intent, prior intent previous to the actual movement … [¶]…[¶]
    … in this case of the vehicle”
    The trial court declared that they were going to proceed with additional
    limited argument from counsel.
    B.     Standard of review.
    Section 1138 states, in relevant part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation,
    ... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require
    the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information
    required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and
    the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
    10.
    A trial court is required to instruct a deliberating jury regarding any point of law in
    the case if the jury so requests. (People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal. 4th 690
    , 746.) The trial