People v. Parker CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] improper about pressure during the deliberative process. There was no evidence of threats
    or physical violence and the extrinsic evidence did not cause Juror No. 2 to change his mind,
    so it appeared Juror No. 2 simply did not have the “intestinal fortitude” to hold onto his
    opinion. The court found the other issues raised went to the internal process of deliberation
    and could not be reached by a motion for jury misconduct.
    8
    B. Disclosure of Juror Information
    Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides, “[p]ursuant to [Code
    of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may . . . petition the
    court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records
    necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a
    motion for a new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’
    names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal
    juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) in turn provides: “Any person
    may petition the court for access to [juror identification] records. The petition shall be
    supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the