People v. Parker CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] verdict has been decided by lot, or by any means other than a fair expression of opinion on
    the part of all the jurors” (§ 1181, par. 4). In reviewing a motion for a new trial, we first
    determine whether there has been any misconduct, and if so, whether the misconduct was
    prejudicial. (People v. Collins (2010) 
    49 Cal. 4th 175
    , 242 (Collins).)
    First, the fact that Juror No. 2 felt pressured into changing his vote is inadmissible
    evidence of his mental process that cannot impeach the verdict. (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd.
    (a) [“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may
    be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within
    or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict
    improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct,
    condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the
    verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”]; In re Hamilton
    (1999) 
    20 Cal. 4th 273
    , 294.)4 But even if admissible, the pressure Juror No. 2 felt was all
    part of the deliberative process and there was no evidence of improper coercion. (See
    People v. Thompson (2010) 
    49 Cal. 4th 79