Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Community College CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] We reject these
    contentions.
    A.    The Grievance Process Under Section 87610.1 Applies to Tatum’s
    Challenge to the District’s Non-Reappointment Decision, Including on
    the Basis of Inadequate Notice
    Tatum asserts she was not required to file a grievance with the District
    because section 87610.1 does not apply to a first-year contract employee’s
    claim of inadequate notice under section 87610, subdivision (b). She argues
    this is so because the statute’s only explicit reference to administrative
    remedies for “failure to provide notice” is contained in section 87610.1,
    subdivision (d), which provides: “The arbitrator shall be without power to
    grant tenure, except for failure to give notice on or before March 15 pursuant
    to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 87610.” She reasons that because the notice
    requirement under subdivision (b) of section 87610 applies only to third-year
    contract employees, the specific reference to notice under that subdivision
    12
    means the grievance process itself must not apply to notice violations