Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Community College CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 87610, subd. (b).)
    Relevant here, in districts with a collective bargaining agreement that
    provides a “contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration,” a
    probationary employee’s challenge to the district’s decision refusing “to
    reappoint a probationary employee . . . shall be classified and procedurally
    addressed as grievances,” where the employee alleges that in making the
    non-reappointment decision, the district “violated, misinterpreted, or
    misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of
    probationary employees.” (§ 87610.1, subd. (b).) “If there is no contractual
    grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed
    to [a] hearing” before an administrative law judge “to determine if there is
    cause for not reemploying him or her for the ensuing year.”2 (§§ 87610.1,
    2     Here, the parties agree the District has a contractual grievance