Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Community College CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did
    10
    not intend.’ ” (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 157
    , 165−166
    (Sierra Club).)
    II.
    The Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrer Without Leave to Amend
    The Education Code is clear and unambiguous that a first-year contract
    employee, like Tatum, must follow and exhaust the grievance process
    provided by statute before seeking judicial review of a non-reappointment
    decision by a community college board.
    Section 87610.1, subdivision (b), states: “Allegations that the
    community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee
    violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures
    concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and
    procedurally addressed as grievances.” (Italics added.) It further states: “If
    there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these
    allegations shall proceed to [a] hearing” before an administrative law judge.
    (§§ 87610.1, subd. (b), 87740, subds. (b) & (c).) But where, as here, the