Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Community College CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] section 87610. We reject this interpretation of the Education Code.
    Section 87610.1, subdivision (d), defines the remedies available to an
    arbitrator deciding a grievance; it says nothing about the grievance process
    set forth in subdivision (b), including the contract employee’s obligation to
    utilize that process in challenging the district’s discretionary decision under
    sections 87608 (applicable to a first-year contract employee), 87608.5
    (applicable to a second-year contract employee), or 87609 (applicable to a
    third-year contract employee).
    Further, section 87610.1, subdivision (d), provides that the arbitrator,
    in choosing an appropriate remedy upon deciding a grievance, “may issue an
    appropriate make-whole remedy, which may include, but need not be limited
    to, backpay and benefits, reemployment in a probationary position, and
    reconsideration.” (§ 87610.1, subd. (d), italics added.) These remedies,
    including specifically “reemployment in a probationary position,” are
    potential remedies which may apply to any probationary employee, including
    one in her first-year contract. But the single remedy of granting tenure to a