People v. Flores CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] kidnapping under section 207, subdivision (a) (Martinez, at p. 237); that in so
    holding, Martinez overruled previous authorities including its decision in
    People v. Caudillo (1978) 
    21 Cal.3d 562
    , which had made the asportation
    standard for simple kidnapping “exclusively dependent on the distance
    involved” (Martinez, at p. 233); that for simple kidnapping and the enhanced
    punishment, a trier of fact therefore could consider the “ ‘scope and nature’ of
    the movement,” “the increased risk of harm to the victim,” and the
    24     Subdivision (b) of section 208 provides in part: “If the person
    kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the
    crime, the kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
    5, 8, or 11 years.”
    46
    “diminished likelihood of discovery” (id. at p. 236; CALCRIM No. 120325); but
    that, “[w]hile the jury may consider a victim’s increased risk of harm, it may
    convict of simple kidnapping without finding an increase in harm, or any