People v. Flores CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] charged in count 10.
    The prosecutor argued that once in the hallway bathroom, Doe 2 was in
    a “more safe position” than in Flores’s bedroom, as Doe 2 was closer to the
    stairs and Grandmother, who was downstairs in the kitchen; and that, after
    Flores took Doe 2 back into his bedroom and locked the door, the likelihood of
    detection decreased.
    The court, after rereviewing the transcript of Doe 1’s forensic interview
    and considering what it termed was the “low standard” in evaluating a
    22    Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury,
    the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the
    evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for
    decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the
    offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the
    court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
    appeal.”
    40
    section 1118.1 motion, found there was sufficient evidence to sustain a true
    finding on this enhancement, such that it should go to the jury for
    determination.
    B. Guiding Principles
    “ ‘In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not