People v. Flores CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] due process by providing the accused with adequate notice before being
    32
    convicted of a lesser offense. (Ibid., see People v. Alvarez (2019)
    
    32 Cal.App.5th 781
    , 788 [discussing the dangers of reaching beyond the
    accusatory pleading].)
    B. Analysis
    Under the elements test, it is clear that unlawful sexual intercourse is
    not a necessarily included lesser offense of forcible rape. Unlawful sexual
    intercourse is “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
    not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor” (§ 261.5, subd. (a))
    and is more than three years younger than the perpetrator “adult” (id., subd.
    (c)).18 Forcible rape “is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished . . . [with] a
    person who is not the spouse of the [perpetrator]” when “accomplished
    against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
    immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§ 261,
    subd. (a)(2).)
    The greater offense of forcible rape does not require that the victim be a
    minor.