Estate of Chen CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] 06/16/2021.” Wang has moved to dismiss the present appeal to the extent
    that this amended notice purports to appeal nonappealable orders and orders
    made in case number RP21096806. We interpret the amended notice of
    appeal as challenging only the June 16, 2021 order denying Qin’s motion for
    new trial. Accordingly, Wang’s motion to dismiss is denied.
    2
    court control over its proceedings and the parties seeking to participate in
    them so as to insure orderly estate administration.” (Ibid.) A “surviving
    spouse” is an interested person except where section 78 applies. As relevant
    here, section 78 provides, “ ‘Surviving spouse’ does not include any of the
    following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A person who obtains or consents to a final decree or
    judgment of dissolution of marriage . . . , which decree or judgment is not
    recognized as valid in this state, unless they (1) subsequently participate in a
    marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or (2) subsequently
    live together as spouses.”
    Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Qin is
    excluded as a surviving spouse under section 78, subdivision (b). Qin is
    estopped to deny that she obtained a divorce from Chen in China in 1995 and
    married Lawler in reliance thereon. (See Rediker v.